Privacy Notice

Banner Books - Privacy Statement

1. Personal information collected when you use this website

The Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 defines Personal Information to be "information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion."

While you visit this website, we may collect different kinds of Personal Information from you in a variety of ways.

(a) Clickstream Data

When you visit this website our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following Personal Information:

Your server address;
Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc);
The time and date of your visit to the website;
The pages and documents you have accessed or viewed; and
The type of browser you are using.
(b) Emails and Electronic Forms

The Personal Information collected by Banner Books when you send us an email, or if you complete and submit one of the electronic forms on our website, will include your email address and may also include some of your Personal Information. In all cases and at all times, this Personal Information will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided.

Banner Books records your email address and Personal Information in the following instance:

When you send feedback via Banner Books contact email or electronic order form.
This Personal Information will not be disclosed to a third party, other than our development team for the purposes of testing, validating or upgrading Banner Books services, without your express consent.

Banner Books also records your email address and the contents of your emails (which may include Personal Information) when you submit one of the electronic forms on our website.

(c) Our use of cookies

Banner Books does use cookies in its website (www.banner-books.com.au)

A cookie is a small amount of information stored on your computer by the Banner Books website server. It is information that your web browser sends back to the Banner Books website server whenever you visit it again. Cookies are used to remember your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No Personal Information is stored within the Banner Books cookies.

2. Purpose and use of Personal Information we collect from you

The Personal Information we collect from you is collected for the following purposes:

Website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches;

  • Enhancement to the website to the users needs; and
  • Communication, statistics, research and development.
  • No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities other than as disclosed in this privacy statement or as required by law.

The Personal Information collected on this website will not be disclosed to a third party except where authorised by you or required by law.

3. Publication of your Personal Information

We will not publish Personal Information on this website.

All Personal Information collected by the Banner Books is protected by the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 and any subsequent Federal legislation. Information on the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioners website http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

4. Access to the Personal Information we collect

If you wish to know what, if any, Personal Information we hold about you, or wish to correct any Personal Information we may hold about you, you may access and correct such Personal Information at any time by contacting us using the contact information provided below.

5. Security of your Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be held in strictest confidence. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we hold in our servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer required.

This website does not, however, provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of Personal Information via the Internet. If you do not wish to use the Internet, Banner Books provides alternative ways of providing Personal Information. For example, forms may be printed and sent by post to:

Banner Books
122 Walker St
Maryborough
Phone: +61 7 4123 0255
Fax: +61 7 4123 0199
QLD 4650

You should also note that if you link to a non- Banner Books website from this website, a different privacy and security statement is likely to apply. Therefore, once you leave this Banner Books website, you should check the online privacy and security statements of the new website you are visiting.

6. When to check this privacy statement

We may make changes to this privacy statement from time to time, so you should check it each time you visit this website.

7. How to contact us

We want to develop a long and trusted relationship with you. If at any time you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, the practices of this website or dealings with this website, please contact us at sales@banner-books.com.au

8. Document history

This privacy statement was last updated on 25 May 2005.

Continue
Categories
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
0 items